Median price
$588k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
1,402
Active market
Price range
$502k–$765k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $375,000 | 0% | D — Very limited | ~0 of 1,402 |
| $475,000 | 6% | D — Very limited | ~84 of 1,402 |
| $600,000 | 58% | B — Competitive | ~813 of 1,402 |
| $800,000 | 93% | A — Strong access | ~1,304 of 1,402 |
Price distribution
Under $300k
0%
$300k–$450k
2%
$450k–$700k
82%
$700k–$1.1M
13%
Over $1.1M
3%
Median price
$1.75M
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
99
Active market
Price range
$1.2M–$2.41M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,150,000 | 8% | D — Very limited | ~8 of 99 |
| $1,425,000 | 16% | D — Very limited | ~16 of 99 |
| $1,750,000 | 51% | B — Competitive | ~50 of 99 |
| $2,350,000 | 83% | A — Strong access | ~82 of 99 |
Price distribution
Under $900k
1%
$900k–$1.4M
15%
$1.4M–$2.1M
58%
$2.1M–$3.25M
20%
Over $3.25M
6%
Median price
$750k
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
19
Thin market
Price range
$600k–$1.06M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $500,000 | 0% | D — Very limited | ~0 of 19 |
| $625,000 | 21% | C — Limited | ~4 of 19 |
| $750,000 | 53% | B — Competitive | ~10 of 19 |
| $1,025,000 | 79% | A — Strong access | ~15 of 19 |
Price distribution
Under $400k
0%
$400k–$600k
5%
$600k–$900k
68%
$900k–$1.4M
21%
Over $1.4M
5%
See if your budget is realistic for Westmead
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median apartment price in Westmead?
The median apartment price in Westmead was $588,000 in the past 2 years, based on 1,402 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Westmead affordable on a $475,000 budget?
A $475,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Westmead apartment market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many apartments sold in Westmead in the past 2 years?
1,402 apartments were recorded in Westmead in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for apartments in Westmead?
Sale prices in Westmead ranged from $502,500 (10th percentile) to $764,680 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.