Median price
$720k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
593
Active market
Price range
$475k–$1.45M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $475,000 | 10% | D — Very limited | ~59 of 593 |
| $600,000 | 24% | C — Limited | ~142 of 593 |
| $725,000 | 54% | B — Competitive | ~320 of 593 |
| $975,000 | 80% | A — Strong access | ~474 of 593 |
Price distribution
Under $350k
2%
$350k–$600k
22%
$600k–$850k
49%
$850k–$1.3M
14%
Over $1.3M
14%
Median price
$2.41M
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
374
Active market
Price range
$1.68M–$3.45M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,575,000 | 7% | D — Very limited | ~26 of 374 |
| $1,975,000 | 21% | C — Limited | ~79 of 374 |
| $2,400,000 | 48% | B — Competitive | ~180 of 374 |
| $3,250,000 | 88% | A — Strong access | ~329 of 374 |
Price distribution
Under $1.2M
2%
$1.2M–$1.9M
15%
$1.9M–$2.9M
67%
$2.9M–$4.25M
14%
Over $4.25M
2%
Median price
$1.52M
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
44
Active market
Price range
$1.19M–$1.95M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $975,000 | 2% | D — Very limited | ~1 of 44 |
| $1,250,000 | 16% | D — Very limited | ~7 of 44 |
| $1,525,000 | 52% | B — Competitive | ~23 of 44 |
| $2,050,000 | 95% | A — Strong access | ~42 of 44 |
Price distribution
Under $750k
0%
$750k–$1.2M
11%
$1.2M–$1.8M
64%
$1.8M–$2.7M
25%
Over $2.7M
0%
See if your budget is realistic for West Ryde
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median apartment price in West Ryde?
The median apartment price in West Ryde was $720,000 in the past 2 years, based on 593 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is West Ryde affordable on a $600,000 budget?
A $600,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the West Ryde apartment market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many apartments sold in West Ryde in the past 2 years?
593 apartments were recorded in West Ryde in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for apartments in West Ryde?
Sale prices in West Ryde ranged from $475,000 (10th percentile) to $1,445,000 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.