Median price
$582k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
349
Active market
Price range
$395k–$788k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $375,000 | 7% | D — Very limited | ~24 of 349 |
| $475,000 | 25% | C — Limited | ~87 of 349 |
| $575,000 | 47% | B — Competitive | ~164 of 349 |
| $775,000 | 87% | A — Strong access | ~304 of 349 |
Price distribution
Under $300k
1%
$300k–$450k
17%
$450k–$700k
57%
$700k–$1M
19%
Over $1M
5%
Median price
$825k
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
329
Active market
Price range
$646k–$1.3M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $525,000 | 5% | D — Very limited | ~16 of 329 |
| $675,000 | 13% | D — Very limited | ~43 of 329 |
| $825,000 | 50% | B — Competitive | ~164 of 329 |
| $1,125,000 | 84% | A — Strong access | ~276 of 329 |
Price distribution
Under $400k
2%
$400k–$650k
9%
$650k–$1M
71%
$1M–$1.5M
12%
Over $1.5M
6%
Median price
$720k
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
9
Thin market
Price range
$615k–$1.05M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $475,000 | 0% | D — Very limited | ~0 of 9 |
| $600,000 | 0% | D — Very limited | ~0 of 9 |
| $725,000 | 67% | A — Strong access | ~6 of 9 |
| $975,000 | 89% | A — Strong access | ~8 of 9 |
Price distribution
Under $350k
0%
$350k–$600k
0%
$600k–$850k
89%
$850k–$1.3M
0%
Over $1.3M
11%
See if your budget is realistic for Tuncurry
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median apartment price in Tuncurry?
The median apartment price in Tuncurry was $582,000 in the past 2 years, based on 349 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Tuncurry affordable on a $475,000 budget?
A $475,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Tuncurry apartment market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many apartments sold in Tuncurry in the past 2 years?
349 apartments were recorded in Tuncurry in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for apartments in Tuncurry?
Sale prices in Tuncurry ranged from $395,000 (10th percentile) to $787,799 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.