Median price
$555k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
777
Active market
Price range
$445k–$914k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $350,000 | 1% | D — Very limited | ~8 of 777 |
| $450,000 | 13% | D — Very limited | ~101 of 777 |
| $550,000 | 48% | B — Competitive | ~373 of 777 |
| $750,000 | 75% | A — Strong access | ~583 of 777 |
Price distribution
Under $275k
0%
$275k–$450k
11%
$450k–$650k
53%
$650k–$1M
34%
Over $1M
2%
Median price
$1.36M
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
483
Active market
Price range
$1.01M–$1.73M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $875,000 | 5% | D — Very limited | ~24 of 483 |
| $1,125,000 | 19% | D — Very limited | ~92 of 483 |
| $1,350,000 | 43% | B — Competitive | ~208 of 483 |
| $1,825,000 | 94% | A — Strong access | ~454 of 483 |
Price distribution
Under $700k
2%
$700k–$1.1M
12%
$1.1M–$1.6M
68%
$1.6M–$2.4M
18%
Over $2.4M
0%
Median price
$835k
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
44
Active market
Price range
$589k–$995k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $550,000 | 2% | D — Very limited | ~1 of 44 |
| $675,000 | 20% | C — Limited | ~9 of 44 |
| $825,000 | 48% | B — Competitive | ~21 of 44 |
| $1,125,000 | 100% | A — Strong access | ~44 of 44 |
Price distribution
Under $400k
0%
$400k–$650k
20%
$650k–$1M
68%
$1M–$1.5M
11%
Over $1.5M
0%
See if your budget is realistic for Toongabbie
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median apartment price in Toongabbie?
The median apartment price in Toongabbie was $555,000 in the past 2 years, based on 777 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Toongabbie affordable on a $450,000 budget?
A $450,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Toongabbie apartment market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many apartments sold in Toongabbie in the past 2 years?
777 apartments were recorded in Toongabbie in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for apartments in Toongabbie?
Sale prices in Toongabbie ranged from $445,000 (10th percentile) to $914,000 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.