Median price
$533k
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
558
Active market
Price range
$230k–$950k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $350,000 | 19% | D — Very limited | ~106 of 558 |
| $425,000 | 28% | C — Limited | ~156 of 558 |
| $525,000 | 49% | B — Competitive | ~273 of 558 |
| $725,000 | 77% | A — Strong access | ~430 of 558 |
Price distribution
Under $275k
14%
$275k–$450k
17%
$450k–$650k
39%
$650k–$950k
20%
Over $950k
10%
Median price
$298k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
6
Thin market
Price range
$220k–$350k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | 50% | B — Competitive | ~3 of 6 |
| $250,000 | 50% | B — Competitive | ~3 of 6 |
| $300,000 | 50% | B — Competitive | ~3 of 6 |
| $400,000 | 100% | A — Strong access | ~6 of 6 |
Price distribution
Under $150k
0%
$150k–$250k
50%
$250k–$350k
0%
$350k–$550k
50%
Over $550k
0%
See if your budget is realistic for Tenterfield
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median house price in Tenterfield?
The median house price in Tenterfield was $533,000 in the past 2 years, based on 558 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Tenterfield affordable on a $425,000 budget?
A $425,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Tenterfield house market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many houses sold in Tenterfield in the past 2 years?
558 houses were recorded in Tenterfield in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for houses in Tenterfield?
Sale prices in Tenterfield ranged from $230,000 (10th percentile) to $950,000 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.