Median price
$685k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
1,017
Active market
Price range
$515k–$810k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $450,000 | 3% | D — Very limited | ~31 of 1,017 |
| $550,000 | 16% | D — Very limited | ~163 of 1,017 |
| $675,000 | 49% | B — Competitive | ~498 of 1,017 |
| $925,000 | 94% | A — Strong access | ~956 of 1,017 |
Price distribution
Under $350k
0%
$350k–$550k
16%
$550k–$800k
70%
$800k–$1.2M
14%
Over $1.2M
0%
Median price
$1.38M
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
466
Active market
Price range
$1.16M–$1.58M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $900,000 | 4% | D — Very limited | ~19 of 466 |
| $1,125,000 | 9% | D — Very limited | ~42 of 466 |
| $1,375,000 | 49% | B — Competitive | ~228 of 466 |
| $1,875,000 | 100% | A — Strong access | ~466 of 466 |
Price distribution
Under $700k
1%
$700k–$1.1M
8%
$1.1M–$1.7M
88%
$1.7M–$2.5M
4%
Over $2.5M
0%
Median price
$906k
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
86
Active market
Price range
$747k–$1000k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $600,000 | 3% | D — Very limited | ~3 of 86 |
| $750,000 | 13% | D — Very limited | ~11 of 86 |
| $900,000 | 50% | B — Competitive | ~43 of 86 |
| $1,225,000 | 100% | A — Strong access | ~86 of 86 |
Price distribution
Under $450k
0%
$450k–$750k
12%
$750k–$1.1M
86%
$1.1M–$1.6M
2%
Over $1.6M
0%
See if your budget is realistic for Tallawong
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median apartment price in Tallawong?
The median apartment price in Tallawong was $685,000 in the past 2 years, based on 1,017 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Tallawong affordable on a $550,000 budget?
A $550,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Tallawong apartment market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many apartments sold in Tallawong in the past 2 years?
1,017 apartments were recorded in Tallawong in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for apartments in Tallawong?
Sale prices in Tallawong ranged from $515,000 (10th percentile) to $810,000 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.