Median price
$850k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
1,191
Active market
Price range
$655k–$1.18M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $550,000 | 2% | D — Very limited | ~24 of 1,191 |
| $700,000 | 19% | D — Very limited | ~226 of 1,191 |
| $850,000 | 52% | B — Competitive | ~619 of 1,191 |
| $1,150,000 | 88% | A — Strong access | ~1,048 of 1,191 |
Price distribution
Under $400k
1%
$400k–$700k
16%
$700k–$1M
63%
$1M–$1.5M
17%
Over $1.5M
2%
Median price
$1.62M
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
159
Active market
Price range
$1.06M–$2.33M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,050,000 | 9% | D — Very limited | ~14 of 159 |
| $1,325,000 | 20% | C — Limited | ~32 of 159 |
| $1,625,000 | 52% | B — Competitive | ~83 of 159 |
| $2,200,000 | 84% | A — Strong access | ~134 of 159 |
Price distribution
Under $800k
1%
$800k–$1.3M
18%
$1.3M–$2M
55%
$2M–$2.9M
22%
Over $2.9M
4%
Median price
$1.11M
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
55
Active market
Price range
$840k–$1.57M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $725,000 | 5% | D — Very limited | ~3 of 55 |
| $900,000 | 13% | D — Very limited | ~7 of 55 |
| $1,100,000 | 49% | B — Competitive | ~27 of 55 |
| $1,500,000 | 80% | A — Strong access | ~44 of 55 |
Price distribution
Under $550k
0%
$550k–$900k
11%
$900k–$1.3M
51%
$1.3M–$2M
36%
Over $2M
2%
See if your budget is realistic for Sutherland
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median apartment price in Sutherland?
The median apartment price in Sutherland was $850,000 in the past 2 years, based on 1,191 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Sutherland affordable on a $700,000 budget?
A $700,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Sutherland apartment market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many apartments sold in Sutherland in the past 2 years?
1,191 apartments were recorded in Sutherland in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for apartments in Sutherland?
Sale prices in Sutherland ranged from $655,000 (10th percentile) to $1,180,000 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.