Median price
$1.53M
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
593
Active market
Price range
$1M–$3.36M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,000,000 | 12% | D — Very limited | ~71 of 593 |
| $1,250,000 | 30% | C — Limited | ~178 of 593 |
| $1,525,000 | 50% | B — Competitive | ~296 of 593 |
| $2,075,000 | 73% | A — Strong access | ~433 of 593 |
Price distribution
Under $750k
4%
$750k–$1.2M
19%
$1.2M–$1.8M
42%
$1.8M–$2.8M
17%
Over $2.8M
18%
Median price
$6.9M
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
216
Active market
Price range
$3.44M–$25.75M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $4,475,000 | 27% | C — Limited | ~58 of 216 |
| $5,650,000 | 37% | C — Limited | ~80 of 216 |
| $6,900,000 | 50% | B — Competitive | ~108 of 216 |
| $9,325,000 | 69% | A — Strong access | ~149 of 216 |
Price distribution
Under $3.5M
11%
$3.5M–$5.5M
25%
$5.5M–$8.25M
25%
$8.25M–$12.5M
24%
Over $12.5M
16%
Median price
$4M
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
135
Active market
Price range
$2.31M–$9.11M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $2,600,000 | 16% | D — Very limited | ~22 of 135 |
| $3,275,000 | 33% | C — Limited | ~45 of 135 |
| $4,000,000 | 50% | B — Competitive | ~68 of 135 |
| $5,400,000 | 73% | A — Strong access | ~99 of 135 |
Price distribution
Under $2M
7%
$2M–$3.25M
24%
$3.25M–$4.75M
36%
$4.75M–$7.25M
18%
Over $7.25M
16%
See if your budget is realistic for Rose Bay
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median apartment price in Rose Bay?
The median apartment price in Rose Bay was $1,530,000 in the past 2 years, based on 593 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Rose Bay affordable on a $1,250,000 budget?
A $1,250,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Rose Bay apartment market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many apartments sold in Rose Bay in the past 2 years?
593 apartments were recorded in Rose Bay in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for apartments in Rose Bay?
Sale prices in Rose Bay ranged from $1,000,000 (10th percentile) to $3,359,999 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.