Median price
$720k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
1,311
Active market
Price range
$570k–$875k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $475,000 | 1% | D — Very limited | ~13 of 1,311 |
| $600,000 | 14% | D — Very limited | ~184 of 1,311 |
| $725,000 | 54% | B — Competitive | ~708 of 1,311 |
| $975,000 | 97% | A — Strong access | ~1,272 of 1,311 |
Price distribution
Under $350k
0%
$350k–$600k
13%
$600k–$850k
73%
$850k–$1.3M
14%
Over $1.3M
0%
Median price
$1.74M
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
214
Active market
Price range
$1.43M–$2.39M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,125,000 | 2% | D — Very limited | ~4 of 214 |
| $1,425,000 | 10% | D — Very limited | ~21 of 214 |
| $1,750,000 | 53% | B — Competitive | ~113 of 214 |
| $2,350,000 | 90% | A — Strong access | ~193 of 214 |
Price distribution
Under $850k
1%
$850k–$1.4M
7%
$1.4M–$2.1M
72%
$2.1M–$3.25M
18%
Over $3.25M
2%
Median price
$884k
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
20
Thin market
Price range
$776k–$1.21M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $575,000 | 0% | D — Very limited | ~0 of 20 |
| $725,000 | 0% | D — Very limited | ~0 of 20 |
| $875,000 | 45% | B — Competitive | ~9 of 20 |
| $1,200,000 | 90% | A — Strong access | ~18 of 20 |
Price distribution
Under $450k
0%
$450k–$700k
0%
$700k–$1.1M
85%
$1.1M–$1.6M
5%
Over $1.6M
10%
See if your budget is realistic for Rockdale
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median apartment price in Rockdale?
The median apartment price in Rockdale was $720,000 in the past 2 years, based on 1,311 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Rockdale affordable on a $600,000 budget?
A $600,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Rockdale apartment market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many apartments sold in Rockdale in the past 2 years?
1,311 apartments were recorded in Rockdale in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for apartments in Rockdale?
Sale prices in Rockdale ranged from $570,000 (10th percentile) to $875,000 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.