Median price
$650k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
365
Active market
Price range
$525k–$955k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $425,000 | 3% | D — Very limited | ~11 of 365 |
| $525,000 | 11% | D — Very limited | ~40 of 365 |
| $650,000 | 50% | B — Competitive | ~182 of 365 |
| $875,000 | 77% | A — Strong access | ~281 of 365 |
Price distribution
Under $300k
2%
$300k–$500k
6%
$500k–$800k
64%
$800k–$1.2M
24%
Over $1.2M
5%
Median price
$1.48M
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
229
Active market
Price range
$1.25M–$1.82M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $950,000 | 3% | D — Very limited | ~7 of 229 |
| $1,225,000 | 9% | D — Very limited | ~21 of 229 |
| $1,475,000 | 50% | B — Competitive | ~114 of 229 |
| $2,000,000 | 98% | A — Strong access | ~224 of 229 |
Price distribution
Under $750k
1%
$750k–$1.2M
6%
$1.2M–$1.8M
78%
$1.8M–$2.7M
15%
Over $2.7M
0%
Median price
$1.09M
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
17
Thin market
Price range
$523k–$1.27M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $700,000 | 29% | C — Limited | ~5 of 17 |
| $900,000 | 41% | B — Competitive | ~7 of 17 |
| $1,100,000 | 65% | A — Strong access | ~11 of 17 |
| $1,475,000 | 100% | A — Strong access | ~17 of 17 |
Price distribution
Under $550k
18%
$550k–$850k
24%
$850k–$1.3M
47%
$1.3M–$2M
12%
Over $2M
0%
See if your budget is realistic for Riverwood
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median apartment price in Riverwood?
The median apartment price in Riverwood was $650,000 in the past 2 years, based on 365 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Riverwood affordable on a $525,000 budget?
A $525,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Riverwood apartment market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many apartments sold in Riverwood in the past 2 years?
365 apartments were recorded in Riverwood in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for apartments in Riverwood?
Sale prices in Riverwood ranged from $525,000 (10th percentile) to $955,000 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.