Median price
$440k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
456
Active market
Price range
$287k–$622k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $275,000 | 8% | D — Very limited | ~36 of 456 |
| $350,000 | 28% | C — Limited | ~128 of 456 |
| $450,000 | 53% | B — Competitive | ~242 of 456 |
| $600,000 | 84% | A — Strong access | ~383 of 456 |
Price distribution
Under $225k
2%
$225k–$350k
25%
$350k–$550k
43%
$550k–$800k
30%
Over $800k
0%
Median price
$877k
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
353
Active market
Price range
$702k–$1.25M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $575,000 | 2% | D — Very limited | ~7 of 353 |
| $725,000 | 17% | D — Very limited | ~60 of 353 |
| $875,000 | 48% | B — Competitive | ~169 of 353 |
| $1,175,000 | 86% | A — Strong access | ~304 of 353 |
Price distribution
Under $450k
1%
$450k–$700k
7%
$700k–$1.1M
77%
$1.1M–$1.6M
10%
Over $1.6M
5%
Median price
$630k
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
27
Thin market
Price range
$539k–$687k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $400,000 | 0% | D — Very limited | ~0 of 27 |
| $525,000 | 11% | D — Very limited | ~3 of 27 |
| $625,000 | 44% | B — Competitive | ~12 of 27 |
| $850,000 | 100% | A — Strong access | ~27 of 27 |
Price distribution
Under $300k
0%
$300k–$500k
4%
$500k–$750k
96%
$750k–$1.1M
0%
Over $1.1M
0%
See if your budget is realistic for Queanbeyan
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median apartment price in Queanbeyan?
The median apartment price in Queanbeyan was $440,000 in the past 2 years, based on 456 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Queanbeyan affordable on a $350,000 budget?
A $350,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Queanbeyan apartment market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many apartments sold in Queanbeyan in the past 2 years?
456 apartments were recorded in Queanbeyan in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for apartments in Queanbeyan?
Sale prices in Queanbeyan ranged from $287,000 (10th percentile) to $622,500 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.