Median price
$632k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
440
Active market
Price range
$459k–$1.25M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $400,000 | 1% | D — Very limited | ~4 of 440 |
| $525,000 | 20% | C — Limited | ~88 of 440 |
| $625,000 | 48% | B — Competitive | ~211 of 440 |
| $850,000 | 72% | A — Strong access | ~317 of 440 |
Price distribution
Under $300k
0%
$300k–$500k
15%
$500k–$750k
45%
$750k–$1.1M
22%
Over $1.1M
18%
Median price
$1.73M
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
345
Active market
Price range
$1.25M–$2M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,125,000 | 8% | D — Very limited | ~28 of 345 |
| $1,425,000 | 22% | C — Limited | ~76 of 345 |
| $1,725,000 | 50% | B — Competitive | ~172 of 345 |
| $2,325,000 | 97% | A — Strong access | ~335 of 345 |
Price distribution
Under $850k
3%
$850k–$1.4M
17%
$1.4M–$2.1M
71%
$2.1M–$3M
8%
Over $3M
1%
Median price
$952k
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
28
Thin market
Price range
$695k–$1.2M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $625,000 | 7% | D — Very limited | ~2 of 28 |
| $775,000 | 25% | C — Limited | ~7 of 28 |
| $950,000 | 50% | B — Competitive | ~14 of 28 |
| $1,275,000 | 96% | A — Strong access | ~27 of 28 |
Price distribution
Under $500k
7%
$500k–$750k
11%
$750k–$1.1M
39%
$1.1M–$1.7M
43%
Over $1.7M
0%
See if your budget is realistic for Northmead
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median apartment price in Northmead?
The median apartment price in Northmead was $631,500 in the past 2 years, based on 440 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Northmead affordable on a $525,000 budget?
A $525,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Northmead apartment market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many apartments sold in Northmead in the past 2 years?
440 apartments were recorded in Northmead in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for apartments in Northmead?
Sale prices in Northmead ranged from $459,000 (10th percentile) to $1,250,000 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.