Median price
$1.88M
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
332
Active market
Price range
$1.5M–$2.54M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,225,000 | 4% | D — Very limited | ~13 of 332 |
| $1,550,000 | 17% | D — Very limited | ~56 of 332 |
| $1,875,000 | 47% | B — Competitive | ~156 of 332 |
| $2,550,000 | 90% | A — Strong access | ~299 of 332 |
Price distribution
Under $950k
2%
$950k–$1.5M
8%
$1.5M–$2.3M
71%
$2.3M–$3.5M
18%
Over $3.5M
2%
Median price
$652k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
186
Active market
Price range
$512k–$1.07M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $425,000 | 1% | D — Very limited | ~2 of 186 |
| $525,000 | 12% | D — Very limited | ~22 of 186 |
| $650,000 | 50% | B — Competitive | ~93 of 186 |
| $875,000 | 85% | A — Strong access | ~158 of 186 |
Price distribution
Under $350k
1%
$350k–$500k
5%
$500k–$800k
79%
$800k–$1.2M
5%
Over $1.2M
10%
Median price
$708k
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
44
Active market
Price range
$592k–$1.09M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $450,000 | 0% | D — Very limited | ~0 of 44 |
| $575,000 | 9% | D — Very limited | ~4 of 44 |
| $700,000 | 41% | B — Competitive | ~18 of 44 |
| $950,000 | 77% | A — Strong access | ~34 of 44 |
Price distribution
Under $350k
0%
$350k–$550k
0%
$550k–$850k
70%
$850k–$1.3M
30%
Over $1.3M
0%
See if your budget is realistic for North Rocks
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median house price in North Rocks?
The median house price in North Rocks was $1,880,500 in the past 2 years, based on 332 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is North Rocks affordable on a $1,550,000 budget?
A $1,550,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the North Rocks house market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many houses sold in North Rocks in the past 2 years?
332 houses were recorded in North Rocks in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for houses in North Rocks?
Sale prices in North Rocks ranged from $1,500,000 (10th percentile) to $2,535,000 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.