Median price
$1.55M
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
370
Active market
Price range
$945k–$3.14M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,000,000 | 14% | D — Very limited | ~52 of 370 |
| $1,275,000 | 28% | C — Limited | ~104 of 370 |
| $1,550,000 | 51% | B — Competitive | ~189 of 370 |
| $2,100,000 | 78% | A — Strong access | ~289 of 370 |
Price distribution
Under $800k
4%
$800k–$1.2M
20%
$1.2M–$1.9M
47%
$1.9M–$2.8M
16%
Over $2.8M
13%
Median price
$5.25M
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
244
Active market
Price range
$3.51M–$11.13M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $3,400,000 | 9% | D — Very limited | ~22 of 244 |
| $4,300,000 | 29% | C — Limited | ~71 of 244 |
| $5,250,000 | 50% | B — Competitive | ~122 of 244 |
| $7,100,000 | 75% | A — Strong access | ~183 of 244 |
Price distribution
Under $2.6M
3%
$2.6M–$4.25M
25%
$4.25M–$6.25M
39%
$6.25M–$9.5M
18%
Over $9.5M
15%
Median price
$4.6M
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
15
Thin market
Price range
$2.84M–$5.6M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $3,000,000 | 27% | C — Limited | ~4 of 15 |
| $3,775,000 | 47% | B — Competitive | ~7 of 15 |
| $4,600,000 | 67% | A — Strong access | ~10 of 15 |
| $6,200,000 | 100% | A — Strong access | ~15 of 15 |
Price distribution
Under $2.3M
0%
$2.3M–$3.75M
40%
$3.75M–$5.5M
33%
$5.5M–$8.25M
27%
Over $8.25M
0%
See if your budget is realistic for North Bondi
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median apartment price in North Bondi?
The median apartment price in North Bondi was $1,550,000 in the past 2 years, based on 370 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is North Bondi affordable on a $1,275,000 budget?
A $1,275,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the North Bondi apartment market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many apartments sold in North Bondi in the past 2 years?
370 apartments were recorded in North Bondi in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for apartments in North Bondi?
Sale prices in North Bondi ranged from $945,000 (10th percentile) to $3,139,750 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.