Median price
$670k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
607
Active market
Price range
$305k–$1.12M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $425,000 | 20% | C — Limited | ~121 of 607 |
| $550,000 | 30% | C — Limited | ~182 of 607 |
| $675,000 | 51% | B — Competitive | ~310 of 607 |
| $900,000 | 78% | A — Strong access | ~473 of 607 |
Price distribution
Under $350k
16%
$350k–$550k
14%
$550k–$800k
37%
$800k–$1.2M
25%
Over $1.2M
8%
Median price
$985k
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
514
Active market
Price range
$730k–$1.97M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $650,000 | 7% | D — Very limited | ~36 of 514 |
| $800,000 | 18% | D — Very limited | ~93 of 514 |
| $975,000 | 49% | B — Competitive | ~252 of 514 |
| $1,325,000 | 75% | A — Strong access | ~386 of 514 |
Price distribution
Under $500k
4%
$500k–$800k
11%
$800k–$1.2M
46%
$1.2M–$1.8M
27%
Over $1.8M
11%
Median price
$890k
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
10
Thin market
Price range
$673k–$1.13M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $575,000 | 10% | D — Very limited | ~1 of 10 |
| $725,000 | 20% | C — Limited | ~2 of 10 |
| $900,000 | 60% | A — Strong access | ~6 of 10 |
| $1,200,000 | 100% | A — Strong access | ~10 of 10 |
Price distribution
Under $450k
10%
$450k–$700k
0%
$700k–$1.1M
70%
$1.1M–$1.6M
20%
Over $1.6M
0%
See if your budget is realistic for Nelson Bay
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median apartment price in Nelson Bay?
The median apartment price in Nelson Bay was $670,000 in the past 2 years, based on 607 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Nelson Bay affordable on a $550,000 budget?
A $550,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Nelson Bay apartment market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many apartments sold in Nelson Bay in the past 2 years?
607 apartments were recorded in Nelson Bay in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for apartments in Nelson Bay?
Sale prices in Nelson Bay ranged from $304,600 (10th percentile) to $1,118,500 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.