Median price
$450k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
1,059
Active market
Price range
$345k–$750k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $300,000 | 2% | D — Very limited | ~21 of 1,059 |
| $375,000 | 22% | C — Limited | ~233 of 1,059 |
| $450,000 | 50% | B — Competitive | ~530 of 1,059 |
| $600,000 | 76% | A — Strong access | ~805 of 1,059 |
Price distribution
Under $225k
1%
$225k–$350k
11%
$350k–$550k
59%
$550k–$800k
25%
Over $800k
5%
Median price
$1.07M
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
444
Active market
Price range
$757k–$1.54M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $700,000 | 6% | D — Very limited | ~27 of 444 |
| $875,000 | 17% | D — Very limited | ~75 of 444 |
| $1,075,000 | 50% | B — Competitive | ~222 of 444 |
| $1,450,000 | 84% | A — Strong access | ~373 of 444 |
Price distribution
Under $550k
2%
$550k–$850k
13%
$850k–$1.3M
58%
$1.3M–$1.9M
27%
Over $1.9M
0%
Median price
$725k
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
19
Thin market
Price range
$604k–$838k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $475,000 | 5% | D — Very limited | ~1 of 19 |
| $600,000 | 11% | D — Very limited | ~2 of 19 |
| $725,000 | 53% | B — Competitive | ~10 of 19 |
| $975,000 | 95% | A — Strong access | ~18 of 19 |
Price distribution
Under $350k
0%
$350k–$600k
11%
$600k–$850k
84%
$850k–$1.3M
5%
Over $1.3M
0%
See if your budget is realistic for Mount Druitt
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median apartment price in Mount Druitt?
The median apartment price in Mount Druitt was $450,000 in the past 2 years, based on 1,059 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Mount Druitt affordable on a $375,000 budget?
A $375,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Mount Druitt apartment market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many apartments sold in Mount Druitt in the past 2 years?
1,059 apartments were recorded in Mount Druitt in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for apartments in Mount Druitt?
Sale prices in Mount Druitt ranged from $345,000 (10th percentile) to $750,000 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.