Median price
$500k
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
423
Active market
Price range
$270k–$665k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $325,000 | 14% | D — Very limited | ~59 of 423 |
| $400,000 | 23% | C — Limited | ~97 of 423 |
| $500,000 | 52% | B — Competitive | ~220 of 423 |
| $675,000 | 91% | A — Strong access | ~385 of 423 |
Price distribution
Under $250k
6%
$250k–$400k
17%
$400k–$600k
49%
$600k–$900k
28%
Over $900k
0%
Median price
$468k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
10
Thin market
Price range
$312k–$575k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $300,000 | 10% | D — Very limited | ~1 of 10 |
| $375,000 | 30% | C — Limited | ~3 of 10 |
| $475,000 | 50% | B — Competitive | ~5 of 10 |
| $625,000 | 100% | A — Strong access | ~10 of 10 |
Price distribution
Under $225k
10%
$225k–$350k
20%
$350k–$550k
40%
$550k–$850k
30%
Over $850k
0%
See if your budget is realistic for Mount Austin
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median house price in Mount Austin?
The median house price in Mount Austin was $500,000 in the past 2 years, based on 423 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Mount Austin affordable on a $400,000 budget?
A $400,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Mount Austin house market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many houses sold in Mount Austin in the past 2 years?
423 houses were recorded in Mount Austin in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for houses in Mount Austin?
Sale prices in Mount Austin ranged from $270,000 (10th percentile) to $665,000 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.