Median price
$765k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
454
Active market
Price range
$525k–$1.2M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $500,000 | 8% | D — Very limited | ~36 of 454 |
| $625,000 | 23% | C — Limited | ~104 of 454 |
| $775,000 | 53% | B — Competitive | ~241 of 454 |
| $1,025,000 | 83% | A — Strong access | ~377 of 454 |
Price distribution
Under $400k
5%
$400k–$600k
12%
$600k–$900k
61%
$900k–$1.4M
17%
Over $1.4M
5%
Median price
$1.83M
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
293
Active market
Price range
$1.39M–$2.62M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,200,000 | 6% | D — Very limited | ~18 of 293 |
| $1,500,000 | 12% | D — Very limited | ~35 of 293 |
| $1,825,000 | 49% | B — Competitive | ~144 of 293 |
| $2,475,000 | 88% | A — Strong access | ~258 of 293 |
Price distribution
Under $900k
2%
$900k–$1.5M
10%
$1.5M–$2.2M
66%
$2.2M–$3.25M
19%
Over $3.25M
3%
Median price
$1.26M
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
26
Thin market
Price range
$914k–$1.43M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $825,000 | 4% | D — Very limited | ~1 of 26 |
| $1,025,000 | 15% | D — Very limited | ~4 of 26 |
| $1,275,000 | 65% | A — Strong access | ~17 of 26 |
| $1,700,000 | 96% | A — Strong access | ~25 of 26 |
Price distribution
Under $650k
0%
$650k–$1M
15%
$1M–$1.5M
81%
$1.5M–$2.3M
4%
Over $2.3M
0%
See if your budget is realistic for Mortdale
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median apartment price in Mortdale?
The median apartment price in Mortdale was $765,000 in the past 2 years, based on 454 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Mortdale affordable on a $625,000 budget?
A $625,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Mortdale apartment market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many apartments sold in Mortdale in the past 2 years?
454 apartments were recorded in Mortdale in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for apartments in Mortdale?
Sale prices in Mortdale ranged from $525,000 (10th percentile) to $1,200,000 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.