Median price
$546k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
1,575
Active market
Price range
$435k–$800k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $350,000 | 1% | D — Very limited | ~16 of 1,575 |
| $450,000 | 15% | D — Very limited | ~236 of 1,575 |
| $550,000 | 54% | B — Competitive | ~850 of 1,575 |
| $725,000 | 85% | A — Strong access | ~1,339 of 1,575 |
Price distribution
Under $275k
0%
$275k–$450k
13%
$450k–$650k
58%
$650k–$1M
28%
Over $1M
2%
Median price
$1.4M
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
977
Active market
Price range
$966k–$2.1M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $900,000 | 8% | D — Very limited | ~78 of 977 |
| $1,150,000 | 22% | C — Limited | ~215 of 977 |
| $1,400,000 | 50% | B — Competitive | ~488 of 977 |
| $1,900,000 | 86% | A — Strong access | ~840 of 977 |
Price distribution
Under $700k
3%
$700k–$1.1M
15%
$1.1M–$1.7M
54%
$1.7M–$2.5M
24%
Over $2.5M
4%
Median price
$713k
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
25
Thin market
Price range
$510k–$778k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $475,000 | 0% | D — Very limited | ~0 of 25 |
| $575,000 | 20% | C — Limited | ~5 of 25 |
| $725,000 | 52% | B — Competitive | ~13 of 25 |
| $975,000 | 100% | A — Strong access | ~25 of 25 |
Price distribution
Under $350k
0%
$350k–$550k
20%
$550k–$850k
80%
$850k–$1.3M
0%
Over $1.3M
0%
See if your budget is realistic for Merrylands
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median apartment price in Merrylands?
The median apartment price in Merrylands was $546,000 in the past 2 years, based on 1,575 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Merrylands affordable on a $450,000 budget?
A $450,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Merrylands apartment market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many apartments sold in Merrylands in the past 2 years?
1,575 apartments were recorded in Merrylands in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for apartments in Merrylands?
Sale prices in Merrylands ranged from $435,000 (10th percentile) to $800,000 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.