Median price
$600k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
278
Active market
Price range
$497k–$703k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $400,000 | 0% | D — Very limited | ~0 of 278 |
| $500,000 | 11% | D — Very limited | ~31 of 278 |
| $600,000 | 51% | B — Competitive | ~142 of 278 |
| $800,000 | 99% | A — Strong access | ~275 of 278 |
Price distribution
Under $300k
0%
$300k–$500k
10%
$500k–$700k
77%
$700k–$1.1M
13%
Over $1.1M
0%
Median price
$1.38M
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
25
Thin market
Price range
$1.03M–$1.67M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $900,000 | 0% | D — Very limited | ~0 of 25 |
| $1,125,000 | 12% | D — Very limited | ~3 of 25 |
| $1,375,000 | 36% | C — Limited | ~9 of 25 |
| $1,875,000 | 100% | A — Strong access | ~25 of 25 |
Price distribution
Under $700k
0%
$700k–$1.1M
12%
$1.1M–$1.7M
88%
$1.7M–$2.5M
0%
Over $2.5M
0%
Median price
$688k
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
4
Thin market
Price range
$650k–$792k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $450,000 | 0% | D — Very limited | ~0 of 4 |
| $575,000 | 0% | D — Very limited | ~0 of 4 |
| $700,000 | 50% | B — Competitive | ~2 of 4 |
| $925,000 | 100% | A — Strong access | ~4 of 4 |
Price distribution
Under $350k
0%
$350k–$550k
0%
$550k–$800k
75%
$800k–$1.2M
25%
Over $1.2M
0%
See if your budget is realistic for Mays Hill
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median apartment price in Mays Hill?
The median apartment price in Mays Hill was $600,000 in the past 2 years, based on 278 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Mays Hill affordable on a $500,000 budget?
A $500,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Mays Hill apartment market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many apartments sold in Mays Hill in the past 2 years?
278 apartments were recorded in Mays Hill in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for apartments in Mays Hill?
Sale prices in Mays Hill ranged from $497,000 (10th percentile) to $703,000 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.