Median price
$400k
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
38
Active market
Price range
$311k–$709k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | 8% | D — Very limited | ~3 of 38 |
| $325,000 | 16% | D — Very limited | ~6 of 38 |
| $400,000 | 61% | A — Strong access | ~23 of 38 |
| $550,000 | 82% | A — Strong access | ~31 of 38 |
Price distribution
Under $200k
0%
$200k–$300k
11%
$300k–$500k
66%
$500k–$700k
13%
Over $700k
11%
Median price
$225k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
8
Thin market
Price range
$216k–$324k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | 75% | A — Strong access | ~6 of 8 |
| $250,000 | 75% | A — Strong access | ~6 of 8 |
| $250,000 | 75% | A — Strong access | ~6 of 8 |
| $300,000 | 75% | A — Strong access | ~6 of 8 |
Price distribution
Under $100k
0%
$100k–$175k
0%
$175k–$275k
75%
$275k–$400k
25%
Over $400k
0%
See if your budget is realistic for Kempsey
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median house price in Kempsey?
The median house price in Kempsey was $400,000 in the past 2 years, based on 38 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Kempsey affordable on a $325,000 budget?
A $325,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Kempsey house market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many houses sold in Kempsey in the past 2 years?
38 houses were recorded in Kempsey in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for houses in Kempsey?
Sale prices in Kempsey ranged from $310,750 (10th percentile) to $709,499 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.