Median price
$781k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
333
Active market
Price range
$448k–$1.31M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $500,000 | 15% | D — Very limited | ~50 of 333 |
| $650,000 | 29% | C — Limited | ~97 of 333 |
| $775,000 | 50% | B — Competitive | ~166 of 333 |
| $1,050,000 | 74% | A — Strong access | ~246 of 333 |
Price distribution
Under $400k
4%
$400k–$600k
17%
$600k–$950k
48%
$950k–$1.4M
27%
Over $1.4M
5%
Median price
$1.19M
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
144
Active market
Price range
$875k–$1.65M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $775,000 | 6% | D — Very limited | ~9 of 144 |
| $975,000 | 26% | C — Limited | ~37 of 144 |
| $1,200,000 | 62% | A — Strong access | ~89 of 144 |
| $1,600,000 | 87% | A — Strong access | ~125 of 144 |
Price distribution
Under $600k
4%
$600k–$950k
17%
$950k–$1.4M
60%
$1.4M–$2.1M
13%
Over $2.1M
5%
Median price
$1.05M
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
19
Thin market
Price range
$858k–$1.13M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $675,000 | 0% | D — Very limited | ~0 of 19 |
| $850,000 | 11% | D — Very limited | ~2 of 19 |
| $1,050,000 | 74% | A — Strong access | ~14 of 19 |
| $1,425,000 | 100% | A — Strong access | ~19 of 19 |
Price distribution
Under $500k
0%
$500k–$850k
11%
$850k–$1.3M
84%
$1.3M–$1.9M
5%
Over $1.9M
0%
See if your budget is realistic for Jindabyne
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median apartment price in Jindabyne?
The median apartment price in Jindabyne was $781,000 in the past 2 years, based on 333 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Jindabyne affordable on a $650,000 budget?
A $650,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Jindabyne apartment market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many apartments sold in Jindabyne in the past 2 years?
333 apartments were recorded in Jindabyne in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for apartments in Jindabyne?
Sale prices in Jindabyne ranged from $448,000 (10th percentile) to $1,312,000 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.