Median price
$710k
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
320
Active market
Price range
$392k–$1M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $450,000 | 19% | D — Very limited | ~61 of 320 |
| $575,000 | 26% | C — Limited | ~83 of 320 |
| $700,000 | 49% | B — Competitive | ~157 of 320 |
| $950,000 | 85% | A — Strong access | ~272 of 320 |
Price distribution
Under $350k
0%
$350k–$550k
23%
$550k–$850k
52%
$850k–$1.3M
21%
Over $1.3M
4%
Median price
$610k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
80
Active market
Price range
$460k–$660k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $400,000 | 4% | D — Very limited | ~3 of 80 |
| $500,000 | 19% | D — Very limited | ~15 of 80 |
| $600,000 | 42% | B — Competitive | ~34 of 80 |
| $825,000 | 100% | A — Strong access | ~80 of 80 |
Price distribution
Under $300k
0%
$300k–$500k
16%
$500k–$750k
84%
$750k–$1.1M
0%
Over $1.1M
0%
Median price
$404k
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
6
Thin market
Price range
$349k–$562k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $275,000 | 0% | D — Very limited | ~0 of 6 |
| $325,000 | 17% | D — Very limited | ~1 of 6 |
| $400,000 | 33% | C — Limited | ~2 of 6 |
| $550,000 | 83% | A — Strong access | ~5 of 6 |
Price distribution
Under $200k
0%
$200k–$300k
0%
$300k–$500k
67%
$500k–$750k
33%
Over $750k
0%
See if your budget is realistic for Hunterview
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median house price in Hunterview?
The median house price in Hunterview was $710,250 in the past 2 years, based on 320 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Hunterview affordable on a $575,000 budget?
A $575,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Hunterview house market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many houses sold in Hunterview in the past 2 years?
320 houses were recorded in Hunterview in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for houses in Hunterview?
Sale prices in Hunterview ranged from $391,800 (10th percentile) to $1,000,000 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.