Median price
$720k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
1,589
Active market
Price range
$565k–$1.01M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $475,000 | 4% | D — Very limited | ~64 of 1,589 |
| $600,000 | 15% | D — Very limited | ~238 of 1,589 |
| $725,000 | 53% | B — Competitive | ~842 of 1,589 |
| $975,000 | 89% | A — Strong access | ~1,414 of 1,589 |
Price distribution
Under $350k
2%
$350k–$600k
12%
$600k–$850k
67%
$850k–$1.3M
13%
Over $1.3M
6%
Median price
$1.8M
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
511
Active market
Price range
$1.39M–$2.6M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,175,000 | 4% | D — Very limited | ~20 of 511 |
| $1,475,000 | 14% | D — Very limited | ~72 of 511 |
| $1,800,000 | 50% | B — Competitive | ~256 of 511 |
| $2,425,000 | 85% | A — Strong access | ~434 of 511 |
Price distribution
Under $900k
0%
$900k–$1.4M
10%
$1.4M–$2.2M
65%
$2.2M–$3.25M
23%
Over $3.25M
1%
Median price
$1.2M
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
23
Thin market
Price range
$736k–$1.52M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $775,000 | 22% | C — Limited | ~5 of 23 |
| $975,000 | 39% | C — Limited | ~9 of 23 |
| $1,200,000 | 52% | B — Competitive | ~12 of 23 |
| $1,625,000 | 100% | A — Strong access | ~23 of 23 |
Price distribution
Under $600k
0%
$600k–$950k
26%
$950k–$1.4M
39%
$1.4M–$2.2M
35%
Over $2.2M
0%
See if your budget is realistic for Hornsby
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median apartment price in Hornsby?
The median apartment price in Hornsby was $720,000 in the past 2 years, based on 1,589 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Hornsby affordable on a $600,000 budget?
A $600,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Hornsby apartment market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many apartments sold in Hornsby in the past 2 years?
1,589 apartments were recorded in Hornsby in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for apartments in Hornsby?
Sale prices in Hornsby ranged from $565,000 (10th percentile) to $1,007,000 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.