Median price
$299k
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
164
Active market
Price range
$153k–$462k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | 33% | C — Limited | ~54 of 164 |
| $250,000 | 33% | C — Limited | ~54 of 164 |
| $300,000 | 52% | B — Competitive | ~85 of 164 |
| $400,000 | 84% | A — Strong access | ~138 of 164 |
Price distribution
Under $150k
9%
$150k–$250k
21%
$250k–$350k
35%
$350k–$550k
29%
Over $550k
6%
Median price
$248k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
7
Thin market
Price range
$94k–$248k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | 100% | A — Strong access | ~7 of 7 |
| $250,000 | 100% | A — Strong access | ~7 of 7 |
| $250,000 | 100% | A — Strong access | ~7 of 7 |
| $325,000 | 100% | A — Strong access | ~7 of 7 |
Price distribution
Under $125k
29%
$125k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
57%
$300k–$450k
0%
Over $450k
0%
See if your budget is realistic for Hay
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median house price in Hay?
The median house price in Hay was $299,000 in the past 2 years, based on 164 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Hay affordable on a $250,000 budget?
A $250,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Hay house market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many houses sold in Hay in the past 2 years?
164 houses were recorded in Hay in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for houses in Hay?
Sale prices in Hay ranged from $153,000 (10th percentile) to $461,799 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.