Median price
$1.1M
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
541
Active market
Price range
$765k–$21.2M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $725,000 | 6% | D — Very limited | ~32 of 541 |
| $900,000 | 27% | C — Limited | ~146 of 541 |
| $1,100,000 | 51% | B — Competitive | ~276 of 541 |
| $1,475,000 | 74% | A — Strong access | ~400 of 541 |
Price distribution
Under $550k
1%
$550k–$900k
24%
$900k–$1.3M
35%
$1.3M–$2M
26%
Over $2M
14%
Median price
$1.86M
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
380
Active market
Price range
$1.41M–$2.35M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,200,000 | 3% | D — Very limited | ~11 of 380 |
| $1,525,000 | 18% | D — Very limited | ~68 of 380 |
| $1,850,000 | 49% | B — Competitive | ~186 of 380 |
| $2,525,000 | 96% | A — Strong access | ~365 of 380 |
Price distribution
Under $950k
1%
$950k–$1.5M
14%
$1.5M–$2.2M
58%
$2.2M–$3.25M
26%
Over $3.25M
0%
Median price
$1.2M
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
25
Thin market
Price range
$965k–$1.48M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $775,000 | 4% | D — Very limited | ~1 of 25 |
| $975,000 | 12% | D — Very limited | ~3 of 25 |
| $1,200,000 | 60% | A — Strong access | ~15 of 25 |
| $1,625,000 | 96% | A — Strong access | ~24 of 25 |
Price distribution
Under $600k
4%
$600k–$950k
8%
$950k–$1.4M
68%
$1.4M–$2.2M
20%
Over $2.2M
0%
See if your budget is realistic for Gymea
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median apartment price in Gymea?
The median apartment price in Gymea was $1,100,000 in the past 2 years, based on 541 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Gymea affordable on a $900,000 budget?
A $900,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Gymea apartment market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many apartments sold in Gymea in the past 2 years?
541 apartments were recorded in Gymea in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for apartments in Gymea?
Sale prices in Gymea ranged from $765,000 (10th percentile) to $21,200,000 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.