Median price
$468k
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
158
Active market
Price range
$255k–$786k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $300,000 | 15% | D — Very limited | ~24 of 158 |
| $375,000 | 24% | C — Limited | ~38 of 158 |
| $475,000 | 53% | B — Competitive | ~84 of 158 |
| $625,000 | 75% | A — Strong access | ~118 of 158 |
Price distribution
Under $225k
7%
$225k–$350k
11%
$350k–$550k
50%
$550k–$850k
28%
Over $850k
4%
Median price
$290k
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
11
Thin market
Price range
$210k–$295k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | 36% | C — Limited | ~4 of 11 |
| $250,000 | 36% | C — Limited | ~4 of 11 |
| $300,000 | 91% | A — Strong access | ~10 of 11 |
| $400,000 | 100% | A — Strong access | ~11 of 11 |
Price distribution
Under $150k
0%
$150k–$225k
18%
$225k–$350k
82%
$350k–$500k
0%
Over $500k
0%
Median price
$295k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
7
Thin market
Price range
$290k–$338k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | 0% | D — Very limited | ~0 of 7 |
| $250,000 | 0% | D — Very limited | ~0 of 7 |
| $300,000 | 71% | A — Strong access | ~5 of 7 |
| $400,000 | 100% | A — Strong access | ~7 of 7 |
Price distribution
Under $150k
0%
$150k–$225k
0%
$225k–$350k
100%
$350k–$550k
0%
Over $550k
0%
See if your budget is realistic for Gundagai
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median house price in Gundagai?
The median house price in Gundagai was $468,500 in the past 2 years, based on 158 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Gundagai affordable on a $375,000 budget?
A $375,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Gundagai house market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many houses sold in Gundagai in the past 2 years?
158 houses were recorded in Gundagai in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for houses in Gundagai?
Sale prices in Gundagai ranged from $255,000 (10th percentile) to $785,500 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.