Median price
$1.03M
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
260
Active market
Price range
$800k–$1.39M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $675,000 | 3% | D — Very limited | ~8 of 260 |
| $850,000 | 13% | D — Very limited | ~34 of 260 |
| $1,025,000 | 49% | B — Competitive | ~127 of 260 |
| $1,400,000 | 90% | A — Strong access | ~234 of 260 |
Price distribution
Under $500k
1%
$500k–$850k
11%
$850k–$1.2M
52%
$1.2M–$1.9M
35%
Over $1.9M
0%
Median price
$850k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
10
Thin market
Price range
$815k–$852k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $550,000 | 0% | D — Very limited | ~0 of 10 |
| $700,000 | 0% | D — Very limited | ~0 of 10 |
| $850,000 | 90% | A — Strong access | ~9 of 10 |
| $1,150,000 | 100% | A — Strong access | ~10 of 10 |
Price distribution
Under $400k
0%
$400k–$700k
0%
$700k–$1M
100%
$1M–$1.5M
0%
Over $1.5M
0%
Median price
$815k
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
6
Thin market
Price range
$580k–$870k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $525,000 | 0% | D — Very limited | ~0 of 6 |
| $675,000 | 33% | C — Limited | ~2 of 6 |
| $825,000 | 50% | B — Competitive | ~3 of 6 |
| $1,100,000 | 100% | A — Strong access | ~6 of 6 |
Price distribution
Under $400k
0%
$400k–$650k
33%
$650k–$1M
67%
$1M–$1.5M
0%
Over $1.5M
0%
See if your budget is realistic for Fern Bay
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median house price in Fern Bay?
The median house price in Fern Bay was $1,035,000 in the past 2 years, based on 260 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Fern Bay affordable on a $850,000 budget?
A $850,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Fern Bay house market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many houses sold in Fern Bay in the past 2 years?
260 houses were recorded in Fern Bay in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for houses in Fern Bay?
Sale prices in Fern Bay ranged from $800,000 (10th percentile) to $1,387,500 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.