Median price
$680k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
174
Active market
Price range
$497k–$1.12M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $450,000 | 5% | D — Very limited | ~9 of 174 |
| $550,000 | 22% | C — Limited | ~38 of 174 |
| $675,000 | 49% | B — Competitive | ~85 of 174 |
| $925,000 | 79% | A — Strong access | ~137 of 174 |
Price distribution
Under $350k
1%
$350k–$550k
21%
$550k–$800k
40%
$800k–$1.2M
32%
Over $1.2M
6%
Median price
$1.76M
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
149
Active market
Price range
$1.5M–$2.26M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,150,000 | 3% | D — Very limited | ~4 of 149 |
| $1,450,000 | 9% | D — Very limited | ~13 of 149 |
| $1,750,000 | 48% | B — Competitive | ~72 of 149 |
| $2,375,000 | 93% | A — Strong access | ~139 of 149 |
Price distribution
Under $900k
1%
$900k–$1.4M
5%
$1.4M–$2.1M
72%
$2.1M–$3.25M
17%
Over $3.25M
4%
Median price
$860k
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
10
Thin market
Price range
$640k–$1.13M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $550,000 | 0% | D — Very limited | ~0 of 10 |
| $700,000 | 20% | C — Limited | ~2 of 10 |
| $850,000 | 50% | B — Competitive | ~5 of 10 |
| $1,150,000 | 90% | A — Strong access | ~9 of 10 |
Price distribution
Under $450k
0%
$450k–$700k
20%
$700k–$1M
40%
$1M–$1.5M
40%
Over $1.5M
0%
See if your budget is realistic for Dundas
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median apartment price in Dundas?
The median apartment price in Dundas was $680,000 in the past 2 years, based on 174 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Dundas affordable on a $550,000 budget?
A $550,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Dundas apartment market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many apartments sold in Dundas in the past 2 years?
174 apartments were recorded in Dundas in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for apartments in Dundas?
Sale prices in Dundas ranged from $497,000 (10th percentile) to $1,121,466 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.