Median price
$1.02M
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
355
Active market
Price range
$685k–$1.91M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $675,000 | 9% | D — Very limited | ~32 of 355 |
| $850,000 | 41% | B — Competitive | ~146 of 355 |
| $1,025,000 | 50% | B — Competitive | ~178 of 355 |
| $1,375,000 | 68% | A — Strong access | ~241 of 355 |
Price distribution
Under $500k
1%
$500k–$800k
34%
$800k–$1.2M
24%
$1.2M–$1.8M
22%
Over $1.8M
20%
Median price
$2.78M
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
170
Active market
Price range
$2.15M–$4.22M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,800,000 | 5% | D — Very limited | ~8 of 170 |
| $2,275,000 | 18% | D — Very limited | ~31 of 170 |
| $2,775,000 | 48% | B — Competitive | ~82 of 170 |
| $3,750,000 | 85% | A — Strong access | ~144 of 170 |
Price distribution
Under $1.4M
2%
$1.4M–$2.2M
12%
$2.2M–$3.25M
56%
$3.25M–$5M
25%
Over $5M
4%
Median price
$3.5M
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
11
Thin market
Price range
$2.8M–$6.75M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $2,275,000 | 0% | D — Very limited | ~0 of 11 |
| $2,875,000 | 36% | C — Limited | ~4 of 11 |
| $3,500,000 | 55% | B — Competitive | ~6 of 11 |
| $4,725,000 | 82% | A — Strong access | ~9 of 11 |
Price distribution
Under $1.8M
0%
$1.8M–$2.8M
0%
$2.8M–$4.25M
82%
$4.25M–$6.25M
0%
Over $6.25M
18%
See if your budget is realistic for Crows Nest
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median apartment price in Crows Nest?
The median apartment price in Crows Nest was $1,022,000 in the past 2 years, based on 355 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Crows Nest affordable on a $850,000 budget?
A $850,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Crows Nest apartment market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many apartments sold in Crows Nest in the past 2 years?
355 apartments were recorded in Crows Nest in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for apartments in Crows Nest?
Sale prices in Crows Nest ranged from $685,000 (10th percentile) to $1,908,000 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.