Median price
$745k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
550
Active market
Price range
$434k–$1.16M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $475,000 | 11% | D — Very limited | ~60 of 550 |
| $600,000 | 29% | C — Limited | ~160 of 550 |
| $750,000 | 53% | B — Competitive | ~292 of 550 |
| $1,000,000 | 86% | A — Strong access | ~473 of 550 |
Price distribution
Under $350k
4%
$350k–$600k
24%
$600k–$900k
48%
$900k–$1.3M
19%
Over $1.3M
5%
Median price
$1.99M
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
163
Active market
Price range
$1.39M–$2.73M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,300,000 | 9% | D — Very limited | ~15 of 163 |
| $1,625,000 | 18% | D — Very limited | ~29 of 163 |
| $2,000,000 | 51% | B — Competitive | ~83 of 163 |
| $2,675,000 | 87% | A — Strong access | ~142 of 163 |
Price distribution
Under $1M
2%
$1M–$1.6M
11%
$1.6M–$2.4M
60%
$2.4M–$3.5M
20%
Over $3.5M
7%
Median price
$970k
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
16
Thin market
Price range
$770k–$1.2M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $625,000 | 6% | D — Very limited | ~1 of 16 |
| $800,000 | 19% | D — Very limited | ~3 of 16 |
| $975,000 | 75% | A — Strong access | ~12 of 16 |
| $1,300,000 | 94% | A — Strong access | ~15 of 16 |
Price distribution
Under $500k
6%
$500k–$800k
6%
$800k–$1.2M
69%
$1.2M–$1.7M
12%
Over $1.7M
6%
See if your budget is realistic for Canterbury
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median apartment price in Canterbury?
The median apartment price in Canterbury was $745,000 in the past 2 years, based on 550 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Canterbury affordable on a $600,000 budget?
A $600,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Canterbury apartment market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many apartments sold in Canterbury in the past 2 years?
550 apartments were recorded in Canterbury in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for apartments in Canterbury?
Sale prices in Canterbury ranged from $433,618 (10th percentile) to $1,155,000 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.