Median price
$650k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
500
Active market
Price range
$500k–$869k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $425,000 | 4% | D — Very limited | ~20 of 500 |
| $525,000 | 15% | D — Very limited | ~75 of 500 |
| $650,000 | 52% | B — Competitive | ~260 of 500 |
| $875,000 | 90% | A — Strong access | ~450 of 500 |
Price distribution
Under $300k
0%
$300k–$500k
10%
$500k–$800k
73%
$800k–$1.2M
12%
Over $1.2M
5%
Median price
$1.78M
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
309
Active market
Price range
$1.06M–$2.62M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1,150,000 | 11% | D — Very limited | ~34 of 309 |
| $1,450,000 | 28% | C — Limited | ~87 of 309 |
| $1,775,000 | 50% | B — Competitive | ~154 of 309 |
| $2,400,000 | 88% | A — Strong access | ~272 of 309 |
Price distribution
Under $900k
8%
$900k–$1.4M
14%
$1.4M–$2.1M
54%
$2.1M–$3.25M
23%
Over $3.25M
2%
Median price
$789k
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
15
Thin market
Price range
$697k–$996k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $525,000 | 0% | D — Very limited | ~0 of 15 |
| $650,000 | 0% | D — Very limited | ~0 of 15 |
| $800,000 | 53% | B — Competitive | ~8 of 15 |
| $1,075,000 | 100% | A — Strong access | ~15 of 15 |
Price distribution
Under $400k
0%
$400k–$650k
0%
$650k–$950k
87%
$950k–$1.4M
13%
Over $1.4M
0%
See if your budget is realistic for Belmore
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median apartment price in Belmore?
The median apartment price in Belmore was $650,000 in the past 2 years, based on 500 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Belmore affordable on a $525,000 budget?
A $525,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Belmore apartment market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many apartments sold in Belmore in the past 2 years?
500 apartments were recorded in Belmore in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for apartments in Belmore?
Sale prices in Belmore ranged from $500,000 (10th percentile) to $869,200 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.