Median price
$490k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
193
Active market
Price range
$350k–$750k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $325,000 | 5% | D — Very limited | ~10 of 193 |
| $400,000 | 21% | C — Limited | ~41 of 193 |
| $500,000 | 52% | B — Competitive | ~100 of 193 |
| $650,000 | 85% | A — Strong access | ~164 of 193 |
Price distribution
Under $250k
2%
$250k–$400k
17%
$400k–$600k
54%
$600k–$900k
24%
Over $900k
3%
Median price
$770k
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
116
Active market
Price range
$518k–$1.8M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $500,000 | 9% | D — Very limited | ~10 of 116 |
| $625,000 | 22% | C — Limited | ~26 of 116 |
| $775,000 | 56% | B — Competitive | ~65 of 116 |
| $1,050,000 | 79% | A — Strong access | ~92 of 116 |
Price distribution
Under $400k
0%
$400k–$600k
16%
$600k–$900k
47%
$900k–$1.4M
24%
Over $1.4M
13%
Median price
$938k
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
29
Thin market
Price range
$555k–$1.7M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $600,000 | 17% | D — Very limited | ~5 of 29 |
| $775,000 | 24% | C — Limited | ~7 of 29 |
| $950,000 | 52% | B — Competitive | ~15 of 29 |
| $1,275,000 | 72% | A — Strong access | ~21 of 29 |
Price distribution
Under $450k
0%
$450k–$750k
24%
$750k–$1.1M
41%
$1.1M–$1.7M
24%
Over $1.7M
10%
See if your budget is realistic for Batemans Bay
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median apartment price in Batemans Bay?
The median apartment price in Batemans Bay was $490,000 in the past 2 years, based on 193 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Batemans Bay affordable on a $400,000 budget?
A $400,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Batemans Bay apartment market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many apartments sold in Batemans Bay in the past 2 years?
193 apartments were recorded in Batemans Bay in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for apartments in Batemans Bay?
Sale prices in Batemans Bay ranged from $350,000 (10th percentile) to $749,950 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.