Median price
$780k
Apartments · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
176
Active market
Price range
$658k–$860k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $500,000 | 3% | D — Very limited | ~5 of 176 |
| $650,000 | 10% | D — Very limited | ~18 of 176 |
| $775,000 | 50% | B — Competitive | ~88 of 176 |
| $1,050,000 | 100% | A — Strong access | ~176 of 176 |
Price distribution
Under $400k
2%
$400k–$600k
2%
$600k–$950k
96%
$950k–$1.4M
0%
Over $1.4M
0%
Median price
$1.1M
Houses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
72
Active market
Price range
$752k–$2.27M
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $725,000 | 7% | D — Very limited | ~5 of 72 |
| $900,000 | 25% | C — Limited | ~18 of 72 |
| $1,100,000 | 64% | A — Strong access | ~46 of 72 |
| $1,475,000 | 85% | A — Strong access | ~61 of 72 |
Price distribution
Under $550k
0%
$550k–$900k
25%
$900k–$1.3M
46%
$1.3M–$2M
15%
Over $2M
14%
Median price
$700k
Townhouses · 2 years
Sales (the past 2 years)
12
Thin market
Price range
$561k–$868k
10th–90th pct
What different budgets can access
| Budget | Market access | Grade | Est. properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| $450,000 | 0% | D — Very limited | ~0 of 12 |
| $575,000 | 33% | C — Limited | ~4 of 12 |
| $700,000 | 58% | B — Competitive | ~7 of 12 |
| $950,000 | 100% | A — Strong access | ~12 of 12 |
Price distribution
Under $350k
0%
$350k–$550k
0%
$550k–$850k
83%
$850k–$1.3M
17%
Over $1.3M
0%
See if your budget is realistic for Avondale
Check my search →Frequently asked questions
What is the median apartment price in Avondale?
The median apartment price in Avondale was $779,990 in the past 2 years, based on 176 recorded sales from the NSW Valuer General.
Is Avondale affordable on a $650,000 budget?
A $650,000 budget gives access to approximately 18% of the Avondale apartment market — a limited but not impossible position. You would be competing for properties at the lower end of the market.
How many apartments sold in Avondale in the past 2 years?
176 apartments were recorded in Avondale in the past 2 years by the NSW Valuer General. This classifies it as an active market (30+ sales per year).
What is the price range for apartments in Avondale?
Sale prices in Avondale ranged from $658,500 (10th percentile) to $859,990 (90th percentile) in the past 2 years.